When we talk about ‘birds’, we often think of beautiful-feathered creatures that fit in our hands. Larger birds like owls or hawks size from 9 to 16 inches. But if there’s a kind of bird that can make you surprised by its size, it is the Harpy Eagle. The bird is 3 feet 5 inches tall, and its wingspan can reach up to 7 feet 4 inches. Some people even think it’s a human in a bird costume.
The powerful birds of prey weigh between 9 to 20 pounds on average, and female eagles are always stockier than their male counterparts. The average weight of female Harpy eagles is from 13 to 20 pounds, while that of males measures around 9 to 12 pounds.
However, it is not only the size that makes Harpy eagles special and striking. When you know how unique their appearance is, we are sure you’ll be impressed. The species is featured by a peculiar face and a collar of slate-black feathers in the upper part of their body. Their head is pale grey and is crowned with a double crest.
If you still think that look isn’t fearsome enough, take a note of the bird’s talons. The rear talons are 5 inches in length, which is even bigger than a grizzly bear’s! These strong talons help them pick up small prey weighing up to 17 pounds. Harpy eagles are believed to have the largest and the most powerful talons in the bird kingdom.
It’s natural to be astonished when someone sees a Harpy Eagle for the first time. In the past few days, people have been sharing on social media some majestic pictures of the world’s largest species of bird, and the comments are appreciative.
Harpy Eagle, often known as Panama’s national bird, lives in tropical lowland rainforests around the world. Their favorite food includes monkeys, sloths, snakes, lizards, and tree porcupines. As silent and patient hunters, these birds can wait hours for their meals to move.
With big long wings, they are able to fly at the speed of 50 mph, and it’s no problem for them to swoop down and grab their food.
According to experts, there are only less than 50,000 Harpy eagles in the wilds. They are at risk of losing their natural habitat as people continue to raze forests for agriculture and logging.